Software Solutions for a Sustainable Environment

T: +44 (0) 1635 582 555  -  eusales@xpsolutions.com 

T: +61 7 3310 2302  -  ausales@xpsolutions.com 

T: +1 888 554 5022  -  amsales@xpsolutions.com 

XP Solutions « About Us « Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

We value your information in privacy

XP Solutions complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) and the Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC) (EU) and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988(AU) and Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (AU) and National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that regulate collection, handling, use, disclosure, transfer and management of personal information. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you as an individual.

Why do we collect and hold personal information?

The information we hold is primarily for commercial purposes in providing and marketing our software products, software maintenance and training services. It may also be used to provide regular newsletters and updates on our company, products and services.

What information do we collect from our web site?

You may interact anonymously with us, within limits. If you request certain types of products or services, we must collect certain types of information from you such as name, address and contact information. If you wish to interact with us via secure sections of our website, then it is in your interests that we do everything possible to identify you. The information requested may be more detailed as required to effect the transaction.

How do we keep information secure?

The confidentiality and security of information is recognized and covered in company policies, systems and terms and conditions of business. We take all reasonable steps to maintain the physical security of the information we receive including the use of normal building and office security with lockable filing cabinets and restricting access to such information on a needs basis. We maintain the security of our computer systems with password access, scanning and firewall protection to secure servers and use the latest Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to keep your personal information safe. This means that your personal information cannot be seen by others as it passes over the internet.

Who might see your information?

We may share your personal information throughout the XP Solutions group, both within the UK, Australia and overseas. Otherwise, XP Solutions will not sell, rent or lease any information about you to any third party, including e-mail listing agencies, external marketing or market research companies or, except as required by law, give out personal information to third parties without consent.

How do we keep information up-to-date?

We reserve the right to contact you from time to time, to verify and ensure the accuracy of any personal information you have provided. We also allow you access to the personal information we hold about you to provide the opportunity to update, correct or request removal of such information. If you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us, you have the right to stop it at any time by opting out. To opt out email uksales@xpsolutions.com or call +44 1635 582 555.

We reserve the right to contact you from time to time, to verify and ensure the accuracy of any personal information you have provided. We also allow you access to the personal information we hold about you to provide the opportunity to update, correct or request removal of such information. If you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us, you have the right to stop it at any time by opting out. To opt out email sales@xpsolutions.com or call +61 7 3310 2302.

We reserve the right to contact you from time to time, to verify and ensure the accuracy of any personal information you have provided. We also allow you access to the personal information we hold about you to provide the opportunity to update, correct or request removal of such information. If you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us, you have the right to stop it at any time by opting out. To opt out email sales@xpsolutions.com or call +1 888 554 5022.

Website Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

General Cookies

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Description Main Purpose

__atuvc

This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count. Functionality
cms_default This cookie is the CMS cookie to store the session ID Functionality
tabs_selected This cookie is generated by jQuery UI to keep track of the selected tab Functionality
_ga

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. The new service reduces the reliance on cookies in general, and only sets this one, although Google also say data can be collected without setting any cookies. This cookie is used to distinguishes unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

Performance
YouTube Cookies

We link to videos on our official YouTube channel. By using YouTube services, you agree to their use of cookies. To find out more about the YouTube cookies please visit Google's Cookie Policy.

Kayako Cookies

Kayako is used to manage the XP Solutions xpertcare Support Portal. Kayako uses cookies to identify visitors and track visits to our website, store login session information and to remember your user preferences. To find out more about Kayako's cookies vist the Kayako Privacy Policy.

How will we advise of changes to our Privacy and Cookie Policy?

We may change this policy from time to time by updating the contents of this web page.

How do you contact us?

For any queries regarding our privacy policy, please contact the Administration Manager (Privacy Officer) via e-mail info@xpsolutions.com.